WNS Series Total - 2015

***UPDATED***

Here are the results for Series 1, 2 and 3 WNS 2015.

Congratulations to the winners!

Remember, if you're listed first, second or third, you win prize money!  Be sure to attend our awards night tentatively scheduled for late February 2016.

Note: For these final results, you are placed in a single category based on majority from series, or where you should be placed.



Cat A

Pl Name Club Points
1 Karel Bergmann Peloton Racing 115
2 Brent Thumlert Speed Theory 98
3 Callum Galbraith Crankmasters Cycling 77
4 Graham Diehl Independent 64
5 Cody Godlonton Peloton Racing 55
6 Isaac Beall The Lead Out Project 50
7 Michael Waldhuber Peloton Racing 44
8 Wyatt Petryshen Speed Theory 42
9 Reinier Paauwe Peloton Racing 41
10 Evan Bayer The Lead Out Project 40
11 Jeff Miles Crankmasters Cycling 38
12 Warren Muir Soul Sportif 30
13 Carlos Bonilla Independent 29
14 Stephane Becker Crankmasters Cycling 25
14 Jack VanDyk Peloton Racing 25
16 Spencer Pootz Speed Theory 24
17 Brian Kozak Crankmasters Cycling 23
18 Ferenc Jacso Cyclemeisters 20
19 Duncan Clarke Crankmasters Cycling 15
20 Rob Crane Synergy Racing 12
20 Brad Remington Alberta Randonneurs 12
22 Jevon Almond Calgary Cycle 10
23 Paul Anderson Speed Theory 9
23 Trev Williams Speed Theory 9
25 Stephan Becker Crankmasters Cycling 8
26 Robert Crane Synergy Racing 7
27 Stephen Kenny Speed Theory 6
28 Ryan Kennedy Peloton Racing 5
28 Lampros Antoniou bicisport 5
28 Cory Davis Randonneurs 5
Cat B
Pl Name Club Points
1 Dale Hildebrand bicisport 63
2 Darcy Gullacher Speed Theory 62
3 Dylan Hughes Crankmasters Cycling 56
4 Jason Dyck Independent 52
5 Andres Perdomo Speed Theory 50
6 Dan Alboiu Speed Theory 48
7 Ty McDonald Speed Theory 43
8 Clark Schommer Wild Rose Draughters 38
9 Rob Crooks Speed Theory 37
10 Pat Donnelly Highwood Cycling 36
11 Stuart Black Crankmasters Cycling 33
11 Dan Boileau Crankmasters Cycling 33
13 Daniel Gregoire Crankmasters Cycling 32
14 Rob Mott Speed Theory 30
14 Cameron Clark Bow Cycle Shop 30
16 Ernie Cosman Speed Theory 29
17 Suchaet Bhardwaj Speed Theory 28
18 Tim Gilbertson Speed Theory 27
19 Glenn Miles Crankmasters Cycling 25
20 Jeremy Kitson Cyclemeisters 24
21 Andrew Platten Crankmasters Cycling 23
21 Alan Oikle Speed Theory 23
23 Greg Yanicki bicisport 22
24 Harley Borlee Speed Theory 21
25 Rick Courtney Independent 20
26 Steve Manning Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 19
27 Paul Lung Crankmasters Cycling 17
28 Andrew Hill Crankmasters Cycling 15
29 Tom Kenny Speed Theory 13
30 Oisin O'keve Independent 10
30 Jeff Mackie Peloton Racing 10
30 Mike Pascoe Endurance for life 10
33 David Mulligan Crankmasters Cycling 5
33 Andrew McRae Terrascape 5
33 Chuck Johnstone Speed Theory 5
33 Dan Barker Crankmasters Cycling 5
Cat C
Pl Name Club Points
1 Ron Fiell Crankmasters Cycling 77
2 Brad Barron Crankmasters Cycling 72
3 Ken Erdman Speed Theory 62
4 Bryan Haggarty Independent  54
5 Keith Ingstrup Speed Theory 49
6 Blake Bartlett Speed Theory 48
7 Willy Van Sevenant Highwood Cycling 37
8 Ken Crockett Speed Theory 32
8 Jordan Eckersley Speed Theory 32
10 Randy Szasz Crankmasters Cycling 30
11 Jean Garez Speed Theory 29
12 Philippe Gauthier Crankmasters Cycling 23
13 Andy Hill Crankmasters Cycling 21
14 Lewis Gitelman Crankmasters Cycling 20
15 Andrew Vidricaire Crankmasters Cycling 19
16 Brad Haugh Crankmasters Cycling 18
17 Norm Smith Crankmasters Cycling 17
18 Scott Sissons Crankmasters Cycling 15
19 James Trites Crankmasters Cycling 12
19 Garry Good Speed Theory 12
21 Michael Montgomery Speed Theory 10
22 Rod Schuhart Crankmasters Cycling 8
23 Grant Los Crankmasters Cycling 5
23 Doug Olichny Crankmasters Cycling 5
23 Derek Lee Crankmasters Cycling 5




Women
Pl Name Club Points
1 Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters Cycling 169
2 Ania Bergmann Peloton Racing 44
3 Melissa  Paauwe Peloton Racing 35
4 Jenn Turcott Speed Theory 24
5 Dianna Bowles Crankmasters Cycling 20
6 Melanie Hnatyshyn Crankmasters Cycling 15
7 Cheryl Wilks STC 12
8 Erin Wallace Crankmasters Cycling 8

3 comments:

Ken Erdman said...

NO WAY I won Men's B: I did 1 B race, got 5 points for 12th place. Was way over my head, so settled in C - carefully tracked my 6 "C" results, and earned 62 points in C. I should be evaluated for "C" with 62 verified points.

The calculation error is clear: my 5 B points were added to my 62 C points (Total 67) and applied to the wrong category(B)! I will bask in glory for a few hours, but sorry to all the B's. I'm 62 years old - NOT a threat!
Sincerely, Ken E.

kingstrup said...

WNS,

Can you please recheck my numbers.
Raced the last night of Block 2 in Group C: 1st (+ volunteer)
Raced the 3rd block in Group C:
2nd in the TT/Hill Climb
1st in the DeWinton RR (+volunteer)
4th in the Super Crit

Clear as mud, thanks for all the great riding, Keith Ingstrup

Peter Heinemeyer said...

OK, I fixed the errors

Ken...Your glory days are over! Sorry. I had you in B's by mistake. Moved to C.
Keith...Not sure how I had you as a B. I moved you to C as well and corrected your points.

Thanks for pointing out the errors.

Let me know if anything else looks odd.

It's a bit of a challenge adding the points when one week you're riding in a different category. My flawed system moves you up a category.

Peter